What exactly the lavender oil is? It is made by processing the Augustinian Lavandula flowers, evergreen plants, which are native to the Mediterranean region.
Just a few drops will serve your purpose; about 500 flowers crushed to prepare 24 ounces of oil. So, you have to dilute it with a carrier oil, such as almond, coconut, jojoba or olive oil before applying it on a large area.
Lavender oil has antiseptic and analgesic properties. When you apply it on your skin, penetrate quickly to curb the infection and reduce pain. It also acts as an agent by the surface oil content of your skin, which has a major role in the formation of acne.
Image Source: Google
You probably know that oily skin is a major cause of clogged pores, which in turn supports the inflammation. Clearade review outlines the importance of oil for the metabolism of healthy skin. Lavender oil, when included in your skin care routine, it can be one of the best acne home remedies to maintain youthful skin and clear.
Its softening properties moisturizers and skin tone while rejuvenating properties stimulates skin repair. Moreover, it acts as an excellent stress reliever by cleaning off headaches, depression and insomnia. What to do with acne? Well, stress and strain known to aggravate or trigger acne.